Manchester Casualty Page

List made possible by the members of the 5th NH reenactment organization.
Back to Towns

KIA- Killed In Action W-Died of Wounds D-Died of Disease C-Died in Captivity U-Unknown Cause

Allen, Jeremiah, Sgt Co A 10th, D 7/12/63 Hampton, VA
Ambuda, A.O., Co D 10th, U 1/5/63 Falmouth, VA
Annis, Augustus, Sgt Co F 8th, wounded Yellow Bayou, LA 5/18/64, W 5/20/64 Simmesport, LA
Arnold, James, Co I 11th, D 2/16/64 Camp Nelson, KY
Babbet, William L, 1 NH LBatt, KIA 8/29/62 2nd Bull Run, Manassas, VA
Bagley, Samuel, Co B 5th, wounded at Farmville VA 4/7/65, W 7/10/65 Washington DC
Bailey, Joseph W, Co K 4th, D 8/4/62 Beaufort SC
Baker, Stephen M, 1st Sgt Co H 10th, D 12/29/62 Falmouth VA
Baker, Washington I, Co H 10th, KIA 12/13/62 Fredericksburg VA
Ballou, James H, Co C 8th, D 2/2/62 Manchester NH
Barnes, Hiram S, Sgt Co A 10th, wounded 5/14/64 Drewry's Bluff VA, W 5/24/64
Barney, Alanson W, Co C 4th, KIA 5/15/65 Drewry's Bluff VA
Barrett, Edward R, Co B 6th, D 3/24/64 Camp Nelson KY
Barrett, John, Co C 3rd, KIA 6/10/63 Morris Island SC
Bartels, Jacob, Co H 3rd, U 11/12/64 Hilton Head SC
Bartlett, Charles H, Co H 4th, U 10/5/62 Beaufort SC
Bartlett, Ezra S, Co K 8th, KIA 6/14/63 Port Hudson LA
Battles, Henry W, Co A 7th, D 7/26/62 Beaufort SC
Batchelder, Warren, Co A 10th, died in insane asylum 11/22/62 Washington DC
Beaman, Charles F, Co A 7th, wounded 7/18/63 Fort Wagner, Morris Island SC, W 7/26/63 Beaufort SC
Bean, George E, Co A 10th, KIA 6/3/64 Cold Harbor VA
Bean, Lyman W, 1 NH LBatt, died of injuries received in service 6/8/64
Beckwith, Oliver P, 1 NH LBatt, D 8/15/62 Falls Church VA
Biglin, Nicholas M, Co I 2nd/Co B 2nd US Cav, captured 8/1/63 Brandy Station VA, C 8/24/64 Andersonville GA
Blanchard, Franklin F, Co K 7th, D 9/16/62 Beaufort SC
Bly, Jerry W, Co F 8th, KIA 5/31/63 Port Hudson LA
Bohan, Patrick, Co C 8th, D 8/13/62 Carrollton LA
Booth, John, Co C 3rd, wounded 6/16/62 Secessionville SC, D 6/16/62
Bowker, Andrew M, 1 NH HArt, U 11/10/65 Manchester NH
Bowman, Eli E, Co A 3rd, captured 10/7/64 Laurel Hill VA, paroled 3/9/65, died 3/10/65 enroute to Annapolis MD
Briggs, America, Co H 3rd, KIA 5/18/64 Bermuda Hundred VA
Bridgham, George W, Co A 3rd, D 10/19/62 Hilton Head SC
Brooks, William H, Co G 4th, wounded 7/25/64 Petersburg VA, captured 8/16/64 Deep Bottom VA, WC 11/14/64 Salisbury NC prison
Brown, Asa, Co E 9th, D 7/18/63 Milldale MS
Brown, Augustus S, Corp Co C 1st, U 2/14/62 Manchester NH
Brown, Charles L, Lt Co I 4th, D 6/3/63 Folly Island SC
Brown, Warren E.F., Co K 7th, KIA 7/18/63 Fort Wagner, Morris Island SC
Brown, William G, Co I 7th, disch dis 12/4/64, U 7/11/65
Brown, William O, Co A 3rd, KIA 7/18/63 Fort Wagner, Morris Island SC
Buckminster, Alvah, Co F 9th, KIA 5/12/64 Spotsylvania VA
Burns, Patrick, Co G 7th, D 9/14/62 Hilton Head SC
Bush, Orrin, Co H 4th, captured 5/16/64 Drewry's Bluff VA, D 7/16/64 Andersonville GA prison
Butler, Eldad, Co F 10th, D 12/17/63 Providence RI
Cadorath, Eugene, Co C 3rd, wounded and captured 6/16/61 Seccessionville SC, exchanged 10/?/62, trans. to VRC, U 11/14/64
Caldwell, John, Corp Co C 8th, D 11/3/62 Thibodeaux LA
Calef, William, Co C 2nd, captured 7/2/63 Gettysburg PA, D 3/29/64 Richmond VA
Calley, John S, Co I 2nd, D 4/15/63 Chelmsford MA
Carey, Lawrence, Co H 11th MA Inf, U 8/8/64
Carling, John, 1 NH LBatt, U 11/3/65
Carter, William H, Co A 3rd, captured 10/7/64 Laurel Hill VA, U 12/15/64 Salisbury NC prison
Carter, Oscar E, Co F 5th, U 6/22/62
Casey, John, Co K 8th, disch dis 9/12/62, U 10/7/62 New Orleans LA
Caswell, John M, Cpt Co A 10th, wounded 9/29/64 Fort Harrison VA, W 9/30/64
Cate, Virgil H, Lt Co A 7th, KIA 7/18/63 Fort Wagner, Morris Island SC
Chase, Benjamin F, Co C 2nd, KIA 7/2/63 Gettysburg PA
Chase, Hiram O, Co A 10th, KIA 5/16/64 Drewry's Bluff VA
Childs, Jason N, Cp K 1 NE Cav, captured 6/29/64 Ream's Station VA, C 12/3/64 Florence SC prison
Clark, Charles A, Co K 7th, KIA 7/18/63 Fort Wagner, Morris Island SC
Clark, George A, Co D 7th, wounded 5/10/64 Lempster Hill VA, W 5/11/64
Clark, John F, Sgt Co C 11th, wounded 7/12/63 Jackson MS, W 8/21/63 Covington KY
Clark, Rufus W, Co E 9th, KIA 12/13/62 Fredericksburg VA
Clayton, Robert, Co K 4th, captured 6/30/64 Mine Explosion, Petersburg VA, U 2/25/65
Clough, Orrin A, Lt Co A 10th, wounded 6/30/64 Mine Explosion, Petersburg VA, W 8/17/64
Cobb, Willard K, Sgt Co E 4th, KIA 9/29/64 New Market Heights VA
Cochran, John H, Co A 10th, D 2/28/63 Armory Hospital Washington DC
Cogswell, Joseph H.L., Co I 7th, D 1/4/62 Manchester NH
Colby, Daniel F, Co A 3rd, D 2/11/62 Hilton Head SC
Colby, Isaac K, Co E 4th, KIA 5/16/64 Drewry's Bluff VA
Colley, Robert N, Co G 8th, D 5/18/62 Ship Island MS
Collins, John, Co C 8th, D 10/14/63 Baton Rouge LA
Connelly, Patrick, Co C 3rd, U 5/22/63 David's Island, New York Harbor NY
Connolly, Michael, Co C 4th, captured 5/16/64 Drewry's Bluff VA, D 9/12/64 Andersonville GA prison, Awarded Gillmore Medal
Copp, Harrison J, Co A 3rd, D 4/27/62 Edisto Island SC
Cressy, Amos, Co E 4th, captured 5/16/64 Drewry's Bluff VA, U 6/6/65 Richmond VA
Cressy, Joseph P, Co D 7th, captured 10/1/64 near Richmond VA, D 12/?/64 Salisbury NC prison
Crosbie, John, Corp Co C 3rd, KIA 7/10/63 Morris Island SC
Crosby, Patrick, Co C 8th, wounded 4/26/64 Alexandria LA, W 6/15/64 Baton Rouge LA
Crowley, Cornelius, Co C 8th, wounded 5/27/63 Port Hudson LA, W 6/17/63 Baton Rouge LA
Crumbie, Robert, Co G 7th, U 6/9/63 Manchester NH
Dalton, Edward, Co K 4th, D 12/4/61 Hilton Head SC
Dalton, Thomas, Co G 12th, KIA 6/30/64 Petersburg VA
Darrah, Clinton A, Co A 7th, D 10/24/62 St Augustine FL
Darrah, James W, Co I 7th, U 2/14/62 Manchester NH
Dane, Albert G, Co A 3rd, captured 10/7/64 Laurel Hill VA, C 2/4/65 Salisbury NC prison
Davis, Charles O.R., Co A 3rd, D 6/30/63 St Helena Island SC
Devine, Maurice, Co K 8th, D 12/22/62 Camp Stevens LA
Doe, Andrew W, Lt Co A 10th, KIA 8/22/64 Petersburg VA
Doe, Charles A, 1 NH LBatt, KIA 12/13/62 Fredericksburg VA
Doherty, Peter, Co G 7th, captured 2/20/64 Olustee FL, C 7/1/64 Andersonville GA prison
Doherty, Thomas, Co K 8th, D 4/9/63 Baton Rouge LA
Dougherty, Peter, Co C 8th, KIA Georgia Landing Labadieville LA
Dreggs, John, Co K 10th, trasferred Co C 2nd 6/21/65, D 10/9/65 Tappahannock VA
Dwinnells, Charles H, Co B 7th, KIA 6/16/64 Ware Bottom Church, Petersburg VA
Eastman, Frank A, Co H 2nd, KIA 7/21/61 Bull Run, Manassas VA
Eaton, Eugene M, Co I 22th MA Inf, KIA 6/27/62 Gaines Mill, VA
Elliott, Charles, Co G 2nd, wounded 6/3/64 Cold Harbor VA, W 6/24/64 Washington DC
Ely, Joseph, Co C 3rd, D Fortress Monroe VA
Emery, Charles O, Co A 3rd, KIA 5/13/64 Drewery's Bluff VA
Farley, Daniel, Co C 3rd, KIA 6/16/64 Ware Bottom Church, Petersburg VA
Farnham, Enoch T, Corp Co C 11th, KIA 12/13/62 Fredericksburg VA
Field, Edward, 2Lt 6th USCT, KIA 2/11/65 Sugar Loaf Battery NC
Fish, John L, KIA 12/14/63 Fredericksburg VA
Fleming, John, Co C 8th, D 8/20/63 Baton Rouge LA
Foley, Stephen, Co C 3rd, wounded 8/12/63 during siege of Ft Wagner, Morris Island SC, W 9/28/63 Beaufort SC
Foss, Charles W, Sgt Co D 10th, wounded 6/3/64 Cold Harbor VA, W 6/11/64
Foss, Uriah H, Corp Co H 10th, wounded 12/12/62 Fredericksburg VA, D 11/6/64 Manchester NH
Fox, Patrick F, Sgt Co C 10th, D 7/20/64 City Point VA
Frye, Andrew J, 1 Sgt Co C 11th, KIA 5/16/64 Spotsylvania VA
Gallagher, John, Co C 8th, D 4/22/63 New Orleans LA
Gardner, John, Co G 4th, KIA 1/16/65 Fort Fisher NC, awarded Gillmore Medal for gallantry
Garland, Frank A, Co K 4th, D 6/4/62 Fernandina FL
Garland, Isaac, Co D 7th, wounded and captured 2/20/64 Olustee FL, WC Florence SC prison
German, James H, Co F 4th, captured 5/16/64 Drewry's Bluff VA, D 6/1/64 Petersburg VA
Gerry, John E, Corp Co G 4th, KIA 1/16/65 Fort Fisher NC
Gill, Nicholas, Co A 7th, captured 5/24/64 Bermuda Hundred VA, C 7/31/64 Andersonville GA prison
Gillmore, Thomas, Co G 7th, KIA 2/20/64 Olustee FL
Gleason, Patrick, Co C 8th, D 12/10/62 Carrollton LA
Goodwin, John W, Co A 3rd, wounded 6/16/62 Seccessionville SC, W 7/2/62 Hilton Head SC
Goodwin, William H, 1 NH LBatt, wounded 12/13/62 Fredericksburg, W 12/14/62 Smoketown MD
Gould, James P, Co H 10th, wounded 10/27/64 Fair Oaks VA, W 10/27/64
Graves, George W, Co C 10th, discharged disabled 9/18/63 Hampton VA, U 6/3/64 Lyndon VT
Gunston, William, Co G 4th, KIA 5/16/64 Drewry's Bluff VA
Gurry, Patrick, Co F 10th, KIA 10/27/64 Fait Oaks VA
Hagerty, Daniel, Corp Co C 8th, D 10/23/62 Camp Kearney LA
Hall, Charles, Co C 3rd, D 4/11/63 aboard hospital ship, Edisto Inlet SC
Hall, Charles A, 1 NH HArt, D 2/12/65 Fort Reno DC
Hall, Charles H, Corp Co H 10th, D 1/9/63 Falmouth VA
Hall, Rufus B, Co D 10th, D 12/11/62 Falmouth VA
Halladay, Frank, Co H 3rd, D 10/1/62 Hilton Head SC
Harridon, Charles A, Co I 1 NH Vol Cav, captured 6/29/64 Reams Station VA, C 10/19/64 Andersonville GA prison
Harriman, Sylvester, Co K 8th, D 6/25/62 Ship Island MS
Harris, Charles E, Co H 3rd, U 11/30/64 Boston MA
Harris, Joseph H, Co K 10th, wounded 6/1/64 Cold Harbor VA, W 11/26/64 Manchester NH
Hausman, John, Co A 3rd, D 1/6/62 Hilton Head SC
Hazewell, Arthur W, Co B 9th, KIA 5/12/64 Spotsylvania VA
Hazewell, Eugene G, Co I 2nd, trans Co D 2nd US Cav, D 4/2/63 David's Island, NY City Harbor
Healey, Timothy, Co C 3rd, wounded and captured 8/16/64 Deep Bottom VA, WC 12/12/64 Salisbury NC prison
Heath, Thomas K, Co A 7th, D 2/17/62 on board ship "Tycoon" enroute to Dry Tortugas FL
Heath, William O, Co C 10th, wounded 9/29/64 Fort Harrison VA, W 10/26/64
Hennessey, Maurice, Co H 3rd, KIA 8/16/64 Deep Bottom VA
Heselton, Joseph K, Co C 10th, captured 10/27/64 Fair Oaks VA, C 1/29/65 Salisbury NC prison
Heselton, William W, Sgt Co C 10th, KIA 9/29/64 Fort Harrison VA
Hobin, John, Co A 7th, D 11/12/64 Fortress Monroe VA
Howe, John, Co C 8th, KIA 4/8/64 Sabine Crossroads LA
Hubbard, Cyrus H, Sgt Co E 4th, D 7/16/62 St Augustine FL
Hubbard, Joseph A, Capt Co B 2nd, KIA 7/2/63 Gettysburg PA
Hurd, Charles H, US Navy USS "Itasca", U 1/23/65 New Orleans LA
Hutchinson, Frank B, 2Lt Co E 4th, KIA 5/16/64 Drewry's Bluff VA
Hutchinson, Alexander, Co C 11th, KIA 6/28/64 Petersburg VA
Jackman, George B, Co I 18th, U 5/8/65 Washington DC
Jadson, George H, Co H 43rd USCT, D 10/21/64 Petersburg VA
Johnson, Charles F, Co C 11th, wounded 7/30/64 Mine Explosion Petersburg VA, W 9/15/64 David's Island NY City Harbor
Johnson, John H, Co B 29th USCT, D 7/20/65 New Orleans LA

Back to Top
Kane, Charles, Co L 1st Batt 1st NE Cav, D 8/2/62 Alexandria VA
Kelley, Francis, Co C 8th, died of sunstroke 9/19/62 Carrollton LA
Kelliher, Jeremiah, Co G 4th, captured 8/15/64 Deep Bottom VA, C 10/9/64 Salisbury NC prison
Kelliher, John, Cpt Co K 8th, KIA 10/27/62 Georgia Landing LA
Kelly, Patrick, Sgt Co C 8th, KIA 5/17/64 Yellow Bayou LA (also called Bayou de Glaize)
Kenaston, Edgar D, Co I 2nd, D 3/4/62 Camp Beaufort MD
Kershaw, Charles H, Co I 8th, trans Co E 1/1/62, wounded and W 6/14/63 Port Hudson LA
Kidded, George M, Corp Co C 4th, captured 8/16/64 Deep Bottom VA, U 3/31/65 Worchester MA
Knox, Daniel W, Co C 4th, KIA 8/16/64 Deep Bottom VA
Krusa, Jacob, Co I 9th, wounded 6/20/64 Petersburg VA, W 7/7/64 Washington DC
Laine, Michael, Co C 8th, wounded 5/27/63 Port Hudson LA, W 5/30/63
LaMudge, Alexander, Corp Co H 3rd, KIA 8/26/63 Morris Island SC
Langmaid, Israel J, Co C 8th, KIA 5/27/63 Port Hudson LA
Lawrence, George H, Co A 3rd, KIA 7/26/63 Morris Island SC
Leafe, Luke, Sgt Co B 3rd, KIA 7/18/63 Fort Wagner, Morris Island SC
Leet, Levi H, 1st USSS, KIA 6/27/62 Gaines Mill VA
Leonard, Charles H, Co C 10th, wounded 5/9/64 Swift Creek VA, W 6/20/64
Lesherville, Joseph, Co F 18th, D 6/17/65
Libby, Alvan H, Adjutant 3rd, KIA 7/18/63 Fort Wagner, Morris Island SC
Lintner, Henry, Co B 12th, wounded 5/26/64 Port Walthall VA, W 5/27/64
Little, Samuel H, Co A 3rd, KIA 5/13/64 Drewry's Bluff VA
Looney, Patrick, Co C 8th, trans Co K 12/23/61, wounded 6/14/63 Port Hudson LA, disch dis 2/7/64, W 4/21/64 Manchester NH
Lyford, Jeremiah D, 1 Lt Co C 11th, D 12/9/64
Madden, James, Cpt Co K 10th, KIA 6/16/64 Petersburg VA
Mahany, Daniel Jr, Co C 3rd, KIA 1/16/65 Fort Fisher NC
Malone, John, Co E 4th, captured 5/16/64 Drewry's Bluff VA, C 5/18/64 Richmond VA
Manning, Rodney A, Co I 2nd, KIA 8/1/63 Brandy Station VA while detached with Co B 2nd Cav
Marshall, Calvin C, Corp Co E 12th, U 5/6/65 Savannah GA
Marshall, Nathaniel, Co A 3rd, wounded 6/16/62 Secessionville SC, W 7/15/62 Hilton Head SC
Martin, John, Co K 10th, D 8/8/64
Mason, William F, Co E 9th, D 12/10/82 Falmouth VA
Mayers, James, Co C 3rd, KIA 6/16/62 Secessionville SC
McCarthy, James, Co F 7th, KIA 2/20/64 Olustee FL
McCarthy, John, Co C 8th, KIA 4/15/65 Grand Ecore LA
McCarthy, Timothy, Co C 8th, wounded 6/14/63 Port Hudson, W 7/18/63 New Orleans LA
McCarty, Charles, Co K 10th, wounded 12/13/62 Fredericksburg VA, disch dis 4/10/63 Concord NH, W 3/22/64
McCormick, Jacob, Co A 12th, wounded 6/3/64 Cold Harbor VA, W 6/14/64 Washington DC
McDermott, Hugh, Co C 8th, D 9/30/62 Carrollton LA
McFarland, David, Co I 7th, captured 2/20/64 Olustee FL, D 8/31/64 Andersonville Prison GA
McIntire, Daniel, Co C 8th, D 10/3/63 New Orleans LA
McIntire, John, Co I 3rd, D 11/14/64 Manchester NH
McMellen, Daniel, Co C 8th, KIA 6/14/63 Port Hudson LA
McNally, Daniel, Co C 8th, wounded 5/27/63 Port Hudson LA, W 6/14/64 Baton Rouge LA
McQueston, Samuel F, Co G 16th, D 6/13/63 New Orleans LA
Mettimus, Edward, Co K 8th, wounded 5/27/63 Port Hudson LA, W 5/27/63
Michau, Pierre, Co L 1st NH HArt, U 3/26/65 Washington DC
Miller, Peter, Co I 8th, D 10/4/64 New Orleans LA
Mitchell, John W, Co K 7th, disch dis 12/4/64, died 8/26/65
Mooar, Oscar A, 1 Lt Co I 2nd, U 7/31/63 Manchester NH
Moore, Frederick, Co G 4th, KIA 5/16/64 Drewry's Bluff VA
Moore, George C, unassigned 18th, died in camp 2/23/65 Concord NH
Morgan, Charles, Co H 3rd, wounded 8/21/62 Pinckney Island SC, W 8/27/62 Hilton Head SC
Moriarity, Cornelius Jr, Co K 8th, wounded Bisland LA, W 5/8/63 Berwick LA
Morrill, Frank L, Co A 3rd, wounded 7/1/64 Petersburg VA, W 7/13/64 Fortress Monroe VA
Morrill, Thomas W, 1st NH LBatt, KIA 12/13/62 Fredericksburg VA
Mullen, John, Co G 4th, wounded 6/15/64 Bermuda Hundred VA, W 7/29/64 Philadelphia PA
Mulligan, Patrick, Co K 10th, wounded 6/22/64 Petersburg VA, W 7/11/64
Nahan, Daniel, Co D 8th, D 6/18/65 Natchez MS
Noyes, Fairfield, Co C 2nd, U 12/16/61 Budd's Ferry MD
O'Brien, Dennis, Co C 8th, D 11/30/62 Thibodeaux LA
O'Connor, Timothy, Co C 8th, KIA 6/14/63 Port Hudson LA
O'Melie, Joseph, Co C 10th, wounded 6/22/64 Petersburg VA, W 6/25/64
O'Neil, James, Co H 3rd, captuered 8/21/62 Pickney Island SC, D 4/11/64 Manchester NH
Ordway, William F, Co C 10th, D 12/17/62 Falmouth VA
Page, Theodore L, Co D 8th, disch dis 7/5/62, died 9/8/62 NY City enroute home
Palmer, Stephen H, Co I 2nd, wounded 7/2/63 Gettysburg PA, W 8/14/63
Parker, George, Co D 7th, D 11/22/64 Ft Columbus, NY City Harbor, awarded Gillmore Medal
Parker, Henry C, 1st NH LBatt, KIA 8/29/62 Groveton VA
Parrett, Charles F, Co I 2nd, KIA 7/2/63 Gettysburg PA
Perry, Jewett W, Co H 1st NH Cav, D 7/11/65 in hospital near Cloud's Mills VA
Pettengill, John F, Co K 8th, D 6/7/63 Baton Rouge LA
Phelps, John L, Co C 11th, cpatured 5/5/64 Wilderness VA, C 11/10/64 Florence SC prison
Philbrick, Preston, Co A 7th, disch dis 11/24/62 Hilton Head SC, U 12/2/62 Manchester NH
Pierce, Nelson J, Co K 4th, KIA 6/5/64 Cold Harbor VA
Pinkham, William W, Co F 10th, D 2/26/65 Point of Rocks VA
Platt, James H, Cpt Co E 2nd, KIA 5/16/64 Drewry's Bluff VA
Plummer, Thomas A, Co E 8th, D 7/20/62 Carrollton LA
Porter, Solon F, Co I 2nd, D 3/14/62 Camp Beaufort MD
Potter, Frank L, Co D 4th, KIA 7/8/64 Petersburg VA
Powers, Joshua, Co F 10th, U 11/20/62 Washington DC
Prescott, James T, Co B 9th, wounded Spotsylvania VA, W 6/14/64 Quimby, David A, Co C 10th, D 3/11/64 Manchester NH
Quimby, Thomas B, Co D 10th, U 1/28/65
Quindley, Benjamin F, 8th, U 1/1/64
Quinn, Edward, Co C 3rd, KIA 6/16/62 Secessionville SC
Quinn, John, Co F 10th, wounded 6/7/64 Cold Harbor VA, W 6/7/64
Ramsay, William, Co G 7th, wounded and captured 2/20/64 Olustee FL, D 7/2/64 Andersonville GA prison
Raymond, Mortimer E, Co D 10th, W 6/15/64 near Petersburg
Reagan, Patrick, Co C 8th, wounded 6/14/63 Port Hudson LA, W 6/20/63 Baton Rouge LA
Reardon, Timothy, Co G 4th, captured 8/15/64 Deep Bottom VA, C 5/1/65 Columbia GA
Reynolds, Edward, Co A 3rd, KIA 10/13/64 Darbytown Road VA
Richardson, Henry K, Co E 4th, KIA 5/16/64 Drewry's Bluff
Riley, Michael, Co G 7th, wounded and captured 7/18/63 Fort Wagner, Morris Island SC, W 8/9/63 Fort Schuyler NY
Roberts, William W, Sgt 1st NH LBatt, disch dis 12/31/61, U 12/25/63 Newmarket NH
Robinson, Frank O, 1st Sgt Co C 2nd, KIA 8/29/62 2nd Bull Run, Manassas VA
Roby, Joseph, Co G 7th, wounded 2/20/64 Olustee FL, W 2/28/64 Hilton Head SC
Sage, Thomas, Co I 2nd, D 10/17/62 Manchester NH
Sanborn, Abram S, Co G 4th, D 9/3/62 St Augustine FL
Sawtell, Edmund M, Co G 7th, wounded and captured 2/20/64 Olustee FL, W 3/25/64
Sawyer, Myron A, Co E 8th, wounded 5/27/63 Port Hudson LA, D 5/25/64 Franconia NH
Senter, James, Co F 8th, wounded 5/18/64 Yellow Bayoe LA, W 6/15/64 New Orleans LA
Shanley, James H, Co C 9th, D 4/24/64 Annapolis MD
Shattuck, Amos B, Cpt Co E 11th, wounded 12/13/62 Fredericksburg VA, W 12/17/62
Shea, John, Co G 4th, trans Co M 1st US Art 1/1/63, severely wounded left on field and captured 2/20/64 Olustee FL, no further record
Shea, Michael, Co C 8th, U 7/20/62 Carrollton LA
Shea, William, Co C 8th, D 11/16/62 Camp Kearney LA
Sherer, William, Co K 4th, D 11/5/61 aboard steamer "Baltic"
Sloden, James, Co C 3rd, D 8/12/62 Hilton Head SC
Smiley, Charles H, Corp Co I 2nd, KIA 8/29/62 2nd Bull Run, Manassas VA
Smith, Chauncey H, Co C 4th, U 11/24/63 Beaufort SC
Smith, George E, Co D 7th, D 10/9/63 Beaufort SC
Smith, Gilman M, Corp Co C 11th, D 2/10/64 Camp Nelson KY
Smith, James, Co C 3rd, D 11/13/62 Hilton Head SC
Smith, John, Co C 2nd, wounded 6/24/64 Petersburg VA, W 7/10/64 Fortress Monroe VA
Smith, John P, Co E 4th, D 12/30/61 Hilton Head SC
Smith, Luther M, Co C 11th, wounded and captured 9/30/64 Poplar Springs Church VA, W 11/26/64 Annapolis MD
Smith, Peter, Corp Co C 3rd, wounded 8/16/64 Deep Bottom VA, W 8/30/64 Fortress Monroe VA
Smith, Thomas H, Co A 3rd, KIA 10/7/64 Laurel Hill VA
Spaulding, Fernando, Co K 4th, captured 5/16/64 Drewry's Bluff VA, C 11/7/64 Andersonville GA prison
Spelan, Jeremiah, Co G 4th, captured 5/16/64 Drewry's Bluff VA, U 3/16/65 Annapolis MD
Stanton, George, Corp Co B 5th, KIA 4/7/65 Farmville VA
Stead, James W, Co K 3rd, wounded 5/18/64 Bermuda Hundred VA, W 7/14/64 Fortress Monroe VA
Stetson, James, Co H 5th, died of seizure 1/4/64 Point Lookout MD
Stevens, David P, Co K 1st NH HArt, 6/14/65 Fort Reno DC
Stevens, Everett, Co C 1st NH HArt, D 10/16/64 Fort Ethan Allen VA
Stevens, Horatio N, Co C 5th, D 7/12/64 Washington DC
Stewart, John, Co E 4th, captured 5/16/64 Drewry's Bluff VA, C 11/22/64 Florence SC prison
Stone, Judson, Co A 7th, captured 7/18/63 Fort Wagner, Morris Island SC, U 2/17/64 Richmond VA
Stoughton, Andrew W, Co C 1st NH HArt, D 11/22/64 Fort Williams VA
Strain, Charles E, Co C 10th, D 1/14/63 Falmouth VA
Stuart, George H, Co G 4th, wounded and captured 5/16/64 Drewry's Bluff VA, U 9/11/64 Richmond VA
Sullivan, James, Corp Co K 8th, drowned 7/14/64 Mississippi River
Sullivan, John 2nd, 8th, wounded 4/8/64 Sabine Crossroads LA, W 4/9/64 Mansfield LA
Sullivan, Michael, Co K 10th, wounded 8/16/64 Petersburg VA, W 8/27/64
Sullivan, Patrick, Corp Co C 8th, D 10/19/64 Natchez MS
Sullivan, William, Co G 4th, KIA 5/16/64 Drewry's Bluff VA
Swiney, Robert, 1 LT Co K 8th, suffered insanity committed suicide 4/9/63 Berwick LA
Thayer, George WA, 24th NY Inf, U 3/15/65
Thompson, Jehiel M, Co I 8th, D 2/22/65 Vidalia LA
Tobin, Stephen, Co C 8th, D 12/28/62 Camp Kearney LA
Tuck, George S, Corp Co C 4th, U 4/1/65 Milford NH
Tyson, Tye, Co K 6th, D 12/7/64 Fairfax Seminary Hospital VA
Vickery, Charles, Cpt Co I 2nd, wounded 7/2/63 Gettysburg PA, W 7/11/63 Gettysburg PA
Vincent, Richard, Co K 2nd, D 5/20/65 Newmarket NH
Vincent, Rupert, Co H 3rd, captured 10/7/64 Laurel Hill VA, D 12/5/64 Salisbury NC prison
Wallace, Joseph H, Sgt Co B 9th, D 10/19/63 Paris KY
Wallace, Patrick, Co G 7th, D 8/11/62 Beaufort SC
Weaver, James, Co I 7th, captured 2/20/64 Olustee FL, C 11/7/64 Florence SC prison
Welch, Charles P, Co F 9th, D 1/28/64 Camp Nelson KY
Wheeler, George N, 1 Sgt Co D 10th, D 8/24/64
Whelston, Thomas, Co C 4th, wounded 6/30/64 Mine Explosion, Petersburg VA, W 8/8/64 Fortress Monroe VA
White, Bernard, Corp Co F 10th, captured 10/27/64 Fair Oaks VA, paroled 3/20/65, D 4/3/65 Manchester NH
White, Joseph W, Co A 7th, KIA 7/18/63 Fort Wagner, Morris Island SC
Whitney, John, Co K 3rd, KIA 5/16/64 Drewry's Bluff VA
Willey, Henry M, Co B 9th, D 8/20/63 aboard hospital boat upon Ohio River enroute from Cairo IL to Cincinnati OH
Williams, Hanson T, Co H 3rd, KIA 6/16/62 Secessionville SC
Woodbridge, William O, Co C 4th, wounded 6/24/64 Petersburg VA, W 6/25/64 Point of Rocks VA
Woodburn, George A, Co C 3rd, KIA 8/16/64 Deep Bottom VA
Woodbury, Daniel K, Co C 11th, KIA 5/12/64 Spotsylvania VA
Wyman, George, Co D 10th, captured 10/27/64 Fair Oaks VA, D 2/6/65 Salisbury NC prison
Back to Top